lyfe

Hello,

It has come to the time where I have to make another semi-important decision of what HSS I want to take. They said we could change but it’s kind of stupid to do that. Sorry I’m laughing like shit after watching this.

WATCH WITH VOLUME, OBSERVE THE AWKWARDNESS, LISTEN TO THE INDIAN WOMAN HOLDING THE CAMERA, WATCH THE END and be a BIT BIT BIT stereotypical and be open to Indian Humor. 

Okay back to the main topic. Initially, I really wanted to take economics. Why? My entire family has taken economics. My mum took it, my dad tried (but did really badly so he dropped it lol), eldest sister took it and got A’s all the way and my second sister took it (idk about her but she seems to be fine). It also seems to be the most applicable (?) out of the four humanities because of stock market and whatever. Furthermore, it seems pretty manageable since it’s all sort of systematic.  But after today’s humanities talk in the LT I really feel kind of “spoilt for choice” cause they’re all really interesting! I’m actually kind of attracted to Anthropology but I’m probably not going to take it because it’s a bit too “fluffy” for me. You also need to write argumentatives well but I kind of suck at that. Geography seems really fun as well and I’m considering it. History seems okay and I’ve always been interested in History but I’m not good at content heavy stuff. 

Oh I also got into A Math. I actually don’t give a damn about that one since I’m not interested in taking math HL because I have never been amazing at math and my family is full of math fails. Really the fact that I’m sort of the “best” at math in my family really says something about the standards. But as Nike says, JUST DO IT (if you are offered and its exclusive). Something like that. So yea, I’ll be taking it.

After that, I received my marks back. I’m actually very satisfied with them considering the fact that I did not study that much. DISCLAIMER: I DID STUDY I mean I didn’t just go like oh screw THAT and went to watch movies. I did put in effort.

And I’m also left with a final conundrum of whether to continue with physics or not. I really hate physics because it’s lame and I hate it. I like chemistry alot and I really want to take it. I feel like if I didn’t have to worry about learning physics shit I can focus on chemistry more. BUT EVERYONES JUST LIKE OH NO TAKE TWO SCIENCES YOU DONT KNOW YADAYADA but I really REALLY DETEST AND HATE THE CRAP out of physics and I’m very sure I want to take chemistry. BUT THEN…. AIYA.

Okay so bye bye I need to go talk to my mum about my future good luck

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s